• +91-11-47227227 / 09810321024
  • info@shivamtravels.net
MEXICO
Visa Country MEXICO
Address C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi.
Tel : 24117182, 24117183, 24117184,24117191
Fax : 24117193
Email : contactoconind@sre.gob.mx
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/indiaontact@embmexin.com and consular@embmexin.com
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/india
Business
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form (printed back to back on a single sheet).
  • 2 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) (passport size, colored with white background and without spectacles).
  • Passport Front and Back page copy.
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Mexico.
  • Travel Itinerary (ticket) .
  • Invitation Letter in Spanish from Mexico to be emailed directly to the Embassy (contactoconind@sre.gob.mx) by the invitee in Mexico and a copy of the same to be carried by the applicant while coming to Embassy in Delhi for Biometric.
  • Personal bank statement for last 6 month with original bank seal and sign and till date .
  • Personal IT returns for last 3 year.
  • Last 3 months Salary Slips .
  • Authority Letter for Collection of Passport (if required to be done by Shivam Adventures).
  • Payment reciept of Embassy`s designated bank (Please refer to notes below for fee deposit procedure)
  • Company Appointment Letter : Employee must have been working atleast 1 year in the same comapany. If not, the personal balance should be above 1.10 Lakh consistently for last 3 months. (STILL WE RECOMMEND APPLICANTS TO CALL EMBASSY ON PHONE ON ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA BEFORE VISITNG EMBASSY FOR SUBMISSION)

NOTE

1. Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name.

2. Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) Schengen, UK Canada shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only,Embassy shall not accept the application is the applicant hold the valid visa for USA,UK,CANADA AND SCHENGEN.

3. Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

4. Any other activity may be subject to the issuance of a Mexican visa.

5. Holders of Diplomatic or Official Indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

6. Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM).

7. It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostile.

8. It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostile.

Fees Rs. 2542/- by cash (Please refer to notes above for fee deposit procedure)
Processing Time 4 - 5 Working days
VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS Monday to Friday
NOTE:

Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY.

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf
Special Instructions * Although our team takes very special care in updating visa requirements onto our website, possibility of human errors cannot be ruled out.
* Many a times, Embassies/Consulates change the visa requirements without any notice or publications and we come across such changes only after we apply for the respective visas. Hence, there may be some delay in website update for such cases.
* In case of any discrepancy in visa requirements on our website we request you to please highlight and oblige us. Partners like you are the most critical component of our success. Thank you.
MEXICO
Visa Country MEXICO
Address C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi.
Tel : 24117182, 24117183, 24117184,24117191
Fax : 24117193
Email : contactoconind@sre.gob.mx
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/indiaontact@embmexin.com and consular@embmexin.com
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/india
Tourist
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form (printed back to back on a single sheet).
  • 3 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) (passport size, colored with white background and without spectacles).
  • Passport Front and Back page copy.
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Mexico.
  • Travel Itinerary (ticket) .
  • Stay Itinerary (Hotel) .
  • Detailed Tour Itinerary.
  • Personal bank statement for last 6 month original with bank seal and sign till date.
  • Personal IT returns for last 3 year.
  • Last 3 months Salary Slips.
  • Authority Letter for Collection of Passport (if required to be done by Shivam Adventures).
  • Payment reciept of Embassy`s designated bank (Please refer to notes below for fee deposit procedure)

NOTE

1. Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name.

2. Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) Schengen, UK Canada shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only,Embassy shall not accept the application is the applicant hold the valid visa for USA,UK,CANADA AND SCHENGEN.

3. Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

4. Any other activity may be subject to the issuance of a Mexican visa.

5. Holders of Diplomatic or Official Indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

6. Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM).

7. It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostile.

8. It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostile.

Fees Rs. 2542/- by cash (Please refer to notes above for fee deposit procedure)
Processing Time 4 - 5 Working days
VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS Monday to Friday
NOTE:

Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY.

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf
Special Instructions * Although our team takes very special care in updating visa requirements onto our website, possibility of human errors cannot be ruled out.
* Many a times, Embassies/Consulates change the visa requirements without any notice or publications and we come across such changes only after we apply for the respective visas. Hence, there may be some delay in website update for such cases.
* In case of any discrepancy in visa requirements on our website we request you to please highlight and oblige us. Partners like you are the most critical component of our success. Thank you.
MEXICO
Visa Country MEXICO
Address C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi.
Tel : 24117182, 24117183, 24117184,24117191
Fax : 24117193
Email : contactoconind@sre.gob.mx
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/indiaontact@embmexin.com and consular@embmexin.com
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/india
Work
  • Original Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Visa Application Form (printed back to back on a single sheet) duly filled and signed by the applicant - Photocopy of the blank form can also be used.
  • 2 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) to be glued on the appropriate place on the visa application form (passport size, colored with white background and without spectacles).
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Mexico from the applicant on company s letter head stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit.
  • Authorisation letter from the National Institute of Migration under the Mexican Ministry of Interior, Obtained by the Mexican Counterpart.
  • Letter from the Employer stating the Specific Nature of Service to be Performed, (In case, If the Applicant is being sent by a company from here.)
  • Travel Itinerary (ticket).
  • The Applicant has to arrange for a Personal Interview with the Consular Office.
  • Bank Statement for the last 3 months.
  • Income Tax returns for the last 3 years.
  • Last 3 months Salary Slips.
  • Payment reciept of Embassy`s designated bank (Please refer to notes below for fee deposit procedure)

NOTE

Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name.

BIOMETRIC TO BE DONE (FORMAT IN OUR WEBSITE)

Embassy closed on every last working day of the month.

It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostile.

It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostile.

Medical Requirements Vaccinations against Cholera and Yellow Fever are required by the Mexican Immigration Office, If infected Areas have been visited within 2 weeks before entering Mexico.
Fees Payable by cash, as decided by the Embassy.
- (Please refer to notes above for fee deposit procedure)
Processing Time Approx 3 days for processing, after receipt of app
Submission Days Monday to Friday
Submission Time 09:30am To 11:00am
Collection Days Monday To Friday
Collection Time 04:30pm To 05:00
NOTE:

Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY.

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf
Special Instructions * Although our team takes very special care in updating visa requirements onto our website, possibility of human errors cannot be ruled out.
* Many a times, Embassies/Consulates change the visa requirements without any notice or publications and we come across such changes only after we apply for the respective visas. Hence, there may be some delay in website update for such cases.
* In case of any discrepancy in visa requirements on our website we request you to please highlight and oblige us. Partners like you are the most critical component of our success. Thank you.